Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extra-Curricular > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: RPAC Art Show >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

"Earth" without art, is just "eh"


Skip image

Story image 1_0
58ad9b19ef6a3 "That'll be far enough, Pilgrim."
"That'll be far enough, Pilgrim."

Recently, several Maywood students entered their art work for the Republican Plains Activities Conference (RPAC) Art Show. This show is held every year during the third week of January. The Art Show took place in Cambridge. Art teachers from around the conference entered their students art work to be judged. Listed below are the 2017 results for the 15 Conference schools that participated.

RPAC Art Show Results:  January 18, 2017

 

Alma,

Medal winner: Maddie Brugh, “The Hope Within” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention:  Hallie Prickett, “Gaze” acrylic

2nd Honorable Mention: Kelsey Kermmoade, “The Seeker’s Catch” acrylic

3rd Honorable Mention: Alissa Vlach, “Queen of the Forest” colored pencil

 

Arapahoe,

Medal winner: Lauren Bahe, “Elephant” printmaking

1st Honorable Mention: Allyson Nelson, “Flower” colored pencil

2nd Honorable Mention: Desteny Miller, “Owl” watercolor

3rd Honorable Mention: Alex Lee, “Cat” mixed media

 

Bertrand,

Medal winner: Kaitlyn Ryan, “Tip” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention: Cassidy Ryan, “Pug” acrylic

2nd Honorable Mention: Rachel Erickson, “Midnight Blue” acrylic

3rd Honorable Mention:  Rachel Erickson, “Beyond the Sea” acrylic

 

Cambridge,

Medal winner: Audrey Paisley, “Nightwatcher” white charcoal

1st Honorable Mention: Rylee Cross, “Dennis” white charcoal

2nd Honorable Mention:  Brittney Williams, “Pete” oil

3rd Honorable Mention:  Taylor Sayer, “Ryan Reynolds, pencil

 

Dundy County-Stratton,

Medal winner: Madison Lambley, “Striped Knight” oil

1st Honorable Mention: Dominique Shipman, “Sneakers” white charcoal

2nd Honorable Mention: Dominique Shipman, “Mame Doggo” pencil

3rd Honorable Mention: Dominique Shipman, “Bully” acrylic

 

Hayes Center,

Medal winner: Ethan Broker, “Roo” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention: Isabel Guerra, “Isabel” ink pen

2nd Honorable Mention: Sophia Johnson, “Foxy” oil pastel

3rd Honorable Mention: Sophia Johnson, “Twinkles” mixed media

 

Hitchcock County,

Medal winner: June Brusoe, “#3 Mask” pencil

1st Honorable Mention: Angel Beegle, “Harv” pencil

2nd Honorable Mention: Jayda Dwyer, “Midnight Rain” acrylic

3rd Honorable Mention: Tara Oberg, “Al Fredo” fused glass

 

Maxwell,

Medal winner: Elie Madsen, “The Duke” graphite

1st Honorable Mention: Elie Madsen, “Confusion” marker

2nd Honorable Mention: Madison Merritt, “Tiffany” graphite

3rd Honorable Mention: Morgan Mcgehee, “Bright Lights” marker

 

Maywood,

Medal winner: JC VanDrimmelen, “No Holding Back” mixed media

1st Honorable Mention: Kaely Perkins, “Extraterrestrial” (long) spray paint

2nd Honorable Mention: Kaely Perkins, “Extraterrestrial” (short) spray paint

3rd Honorable Mention: Maci Sorge, The Balance” mixed media

 

Medicine Valley,

Medal winner: Ali Hughes, “Blood of the Lion” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention: Kellan Garey, “Blue Day” acrylic

2nd Honorable Mention: No entry

3rd Honorable Mention: No entry

 

Paxton,

Medal winner: Olivia Bergen, “King and Queen of the Valley” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention: Olivia Bergen, “Lad” pencil

2nd Honorable Mention: Braden Foster, “Strutin’ “ white charcoal

3rd Honorable Mention: Taylor Dack, “Under the Sea” colored pencil

 

Southern Valley,

Medal winner: Lindsey Shearer, “Self-Portrait” graphite

1st Honorable Mention: Makenna Hunt, “Blue Force” watercolor

2nd Honorable Mention: Gabe Haase, “Cool Forest” watercolor

3rd Honorable Mention: Group drawing: Elijah Brown, Blake Burns, Matthew Frederickson, Haley Skiles, Carlee Thompson, “Colossal Classic Modern Castle” Ink

 

Southwest,

Medal winner:  Kailee Miller, “Fishy” batik

1st Honorable Mention:  Ashley Kragelund, “Butterfly and Tulips” batik

2nd Honorable Mention:  Junior Morquecho, “Bear and Wolf” ink

3rd Honorable Mention:  Kailee Miller, “Leo” pencil

 

Wallace,

Medal winner: Myah McConnell, “Kit Kat Keys” colored pencil

1st Honorable Mention: Jasmine Dannar, “Red Umbrella” acrylic

2nd Honorable Mention: Jasmine Dannar, “Oh Deer” sharpie marker

3rd Honorable Mention:  Myah McConnell, “Oh Deer” colored pencil

 

Wauneta-Palisade,

Medal winner: Colton Barrett, “Flag” acrylic

1st Honorable Mention: Lanee Nordhausen, “Eyes” pencil

2nd Honorable Mention: Jayden Ingold, “Eye” pencil

3rd Honorable Mention: Jayden Ingold, “Cow” acrylic

 

Best of  RPAC Show: “Blood of the Lion,” Ali Hughes, Medicine Valley, Acrylic

  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Google Plus
  • YouTube Icon
  • Compass Learning Icon
  • PowerSchool Icon
  • Schoology Icon

Maywood Public Schools#1 Tiger DriveP.O. Box 46Maywood, NE  69038

308-362-4223Fax: 308-362-4454

Back To Top