Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extra-Curricular > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Football >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

All-State Football Teams

The Nebraska Six-Man Football Coaches Association at meeting held after the season concluded announced the All-State Football Teams for the 2014 season.

From Maywood and selected as All-State Honorable Mention was junior Calyn Werkmeister and sophomore Bryar Gerlach.  Earning recognition to the South Division Team was junior Calyn Werkmeister (1st Team DB), sophomore Bryar Gerlach (1st Team E), and senior Dakota Werkmeister (Honorable Mention). 

 

SIX MAN ALL-STATE TEAM

1st Team Offense
E, Tanner Hudson, Riverside, Jr.
E, Garrett Ellis, Sioux County, Jr.
C, John Bernt, Spalding Academy, Sr.
QB, Nathan Woodrum, Sioux County, Sr.
QB, Seyler Monroe, Silver Lake, Sr.
RB, Noah Velasek, Riverside, So.
RB, Gabe Haney, Hyannis, Jr.
K, Eudald Sabater, Riverside, So.

1st Team Defense
DL, Collin Martinsen, Riverside, Sr.
DL, Brock Leslie, Spalding Academy, Jr.
DL, Kyle Westover, Sioux County, Sr.
DB, Jake Kennedy, Riverside, Jr.
DB, Clay Goodwin, Cody-Kilgore, Sr.
DB, Gunner Walker, Arthur County, Sr.
DB, Juan Garfio, Minatare, Sr.
P, Tyler Carl, Wauneta-Palisade, Jr.

 

2nd Team Offense
E, Drake Shanle, St. Edward, Jr.
E, Tristan Farley, Wilcox-Hildreth, Jr.
C, Riley Ellis, Sioux County, Sr.
QB, Brandon Stevens, Spalding Academy, Sr.
RB, Joe Glaser, Spalding Academy, Sr.
RB, Josh Meyers, Hayes Center, Sr.
K, Tatsuya Yanase, Spalding Academy, So.

2nd Team Defense
DL, Quentin Journey, Silver Lake, Jr.
DL, Tyson Dahlgrin, Banner County, Sr.
DL, Casey Lamle, Cody-Kilgore, Sr.
DB, Dalton Penny, Wilcox-Hildreth, Sr.
DB, Bronc McKay, Spalding Academy, Sr.
DB, Skylar Ericsson, Silver Lake, So.
P, Kaden Huber, Banner County, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Arthur County: Ben Miles; Banner County: Bryce Olsen; Deshler: Jared Pohlmann; Hayes Center: Alex Lawson, Austin Meyers, Casey Schwenk; Hyannis: Austin Anthony, Payden Ayer, Dalton Powell; Maywood: Bryar Gerlach, Calyn Wermeister; Minatare: Chance McAllister, Yovan Perez; Santee: Thomas Macias; Silver Lake: Journey Ericsson, Cody Hohfeld, Mark Thurston; Sioux County: Jeremiah Fink; Spalding Academy: Matthew Walkowiak; St. Edward: Blake Merrell, Brayden Olson, Keenan Rasmussen; Wauneta-Palisade: Brody Nordhausen, Chade Rathe; Wilcox-Hildreth: Ivan Damit-og, Ramsey Hunt, Marshall Jelden.

  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Google Plus
  • YouTube Icon
  • Compass Learning Icon
  • PowerSchool Icon
  • Schoology Icon

Maywood Public Schools#1 Tiger DriveP.O. Box 46Maywood, NE  69038

308-362-4223Fax: 308-362-4454

Back To Top