Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Extra-Curricular > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Track & Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Seven Maywood Athletes Qualify for State

The Maywood Tiger track teams had seven athletes qualify for the State Meet while competing at the District D9 Track & Field Meet in Bertrand on Wednesday, May 14.  In the team races, the girls team finished with 48.5 points, which was good for 6th place.  The boys finished in 7th place finish, as they scored 49 points.

Qualifying for the girls was Justine Stone in the 1600m run (5:39.9), the 3200m run (12:06.8), and Abby Werkmeister in the discus (106' 1").  Other medalists for the girls' team were Breanna Phillips placeing 3rd in the 3200m run (13:06.4) and 6th in the 1600m run (6:18.5).  Abby Werkmeister finished in 3rd place in the shot put (35' 1 1/2").  Sophomore Marsia Foster placed 4th in the 100m hurdles (18.0) and 6th in the 300m hurdles (57.1), while Lydia Fritsche tied for 5th in the high jump (4' 2").

The boys had state qualifiers in two events.  Chase Lenz advances to state in the high jump (5' 6"), while the 3200m relay team (Jacob Dibbern, Quinton Phillips, Austin Phillips, Bryar Gerlach) got in on an added qualifier by running a time of 8:48.6.  Other medlaists for the boys team were Jacob Dibbern in the high jump (6th- 5' 2"), Quinton Phillips who placed 3rd in the 3200m run (11:13.2) and 4th in the 1600m run (5:17.0), and Isaac Wyman placed 6th in the shot put (39'11").  Dalton Littell placed in both the long jump (6th- 19' 1") and the triple jump (4th- 39'11"), and Calyn Werkmeiser finished in 6th in the 200m dash (25.5).  Freshmen Bryar Gerlach finished in 3rd in the 800m run (2:15.6), Tucker Hartley placed 6th in the 3200m run (11:49.1), and Chase Lenz placed 4th in the 800m run (2:19.1).  Both the 400m relay (Jericho Vieyra, Jacob Dibbern, Dalton Littell, Calyn Werkmeister) and the 1600m relay (Austin Phillips, Dalton Littell, Jericho Vieyra, Jacob Dibbern) placed 5th (48.2 and 3:50.5, respectively).

The top three teams in the girls' division were Bertrand (158 points), Southwest (78), and Elwood (52).  In the boys' division the top three teams were Bertrand (81), Hitchcock County (67) and Hayes Center (62).  The Nebraska State Track & Field Meet will be held at Omaha Burke H.S. on Friday and Saturday, May 23 and 24.

  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Google Plus
  • YouTube Icon
  • Compass Learning Icon
  • PowerSchool Icon
  • Schoology Icon

Maywood Public Schools#1 Tiger DriveP.O. Box 46Maywood, NE  69038

308-362-4223Fax: 308-362-4454

Back To Top